Share
Keynote Speaker
Eddy Willems
Independent Security Evangelist at WAVCi, Cyber Security Expert, International Keynote Speaker, Author #Cyberdanger #HetVirus, Director, COO CSA
Popular talks
- Cyberdangers: Unmasking the Threats That Shape Our Digital World
- What Can We Learn from Nation-State Cyberattacks?
- My Wife Went to the Dark… Web
- The Real Truth Behind Ransomware
- +2
Talks
Popular talks by Eddy Willems
-
Cyberdangers: Unmasking the Threats That Shape Our Digital World
Join renowned cybersecurity expert Eddy Willems for a gripping deep dive into the ever-evolving cyber threats that have plagued the world in recent years. Why does a 4-decades-old problem remain the most pressing security challenge of our time? Have we truly learned from past mistakes, or are we still making…
Join renowned cybersecurity expert Eddy Willems for a gripping deep dive into the ever-evolving cyber threats that have plagued the world in recent years. Why does a 4-decades-old problem remain the most pressing security challenge of our time? Have we truly learned from past mistakes, or are we still making the same ones?
Eddy will expose the real dangers lurking in the digital shadows, with a sharp focus on why businesses continue to be prime targets for cybercriminals. Discover the preferred tactics of hackers, ransomware operators, and cyber warfare actors, and learn what your company or organization should really be worried about. Are you certain you’ve taken the right steps to protect yourself?
But cyber threats don’t just target businesses, they affect everyone. Whether you’re an individual, a professional, or simply someone who uses the internet, understanding these dangers is crucial. Cybercrime impacts our privacy, finances, and even global stability. Through eye-opening analyses of malware, hacking, ransomware, and even nation-state cyber conflicts, this session will change the way you see cybersecurity.
With nearly four decades of frontline experience, Eddy refines the chaos of the digital battlefield into a pragmatic, passionate, and solution-driven approach to tackling today’s and tomorrow’s cyber threats. No matter who you are, this is a wake-up call you don’t want to miss.
-
What Can We Learn from Nation-State Cyberattacks?
Cyber warfare is no longer the stuff of fiction: it’s happening right now. But how real is the threat to businesses, organizations, and even individuals? Are nation-state cyberattacks truly as dangerous as they seem, or is the risk exaggerated? And more importantly, are you prepared? Join Eddy Willems, a seasoned…
Cyber warfare is no longer the stuff of fiction: it’s happening right now. But how real is the threat to businesses, organizations, and even individuals? Are nation-state cyberattacks truly as dangerous as they seem, or is the risk exaggerated? And more importantly, are you prepared?
Join Eddy Willems, a seasoned cybersecurity expert, as he takes you deep into the shadowy world of nation-state cyberattacks. Through real-world examples and in-depth analysis, he will uncover how these highly sophisticated attacks unfold, who the main players are, and what their ultimate goals may be.
But are nation-state attacks really different from other cyber threats? What crucial lessons can we take from past incidents to better defend ourselves in the future? Whether you’re a business leader, IT professional, or simply an internet user, understanding these threats is essential in today’s digital landscape.
With nearly four decades of frontline experience, Eddy distils complex cybersecurity challenges into a pragmatic, passionate, and eye-opening session that will leave you with a clearer, more informed perspective on the risks we all face, and how to navigate them. Don’t just watch cyber history unfold—learn how to defend against it.
-
My Wife Went to the Dark… Web
What really happens when an ordinary internet user stumbles into the Dark Web? Join Eddy Willems as he shares the fascinating true story of how his wife ventured into the depths of the internet’s most secretive and notorious corners. What did she expect to find? And more importantly—what did she…
What really happens when an ordinary internet user stumbles into the Dark Web? Join Eddy Willems as he shares the fascinating true story of how his wife ventured into the depths of the internet’s most secretive and notorious corners.
What did she expect to find? And more importantly—what did she actually discover? Did she really try to buy that Glock 17M? Is the Dark Web as dangerous as people claim, or is it just another overhyped digital underworld?
From black-market weapons and drugs to stolen identities, hacked credit cards, and sophisticated malware, the Dark Web is teeming with illicit activity—but the real value of your personal data might surprise you. What are the most notorious marketplaces? Who are the key players lurking in the shadows? And what do malware developers, cybercriminals, and underground traders have in common?
Get an insider’s look at the Underground Economy 4.0, where cybercriminals run vast networks of money laundering, money mules, and digital drop zones. How are law enforcement agencies fighting back against this invisible crime wave?
And if you’ve ever considered investing in Bitcoin or Monero, you might think twice after this eye-opening session.
Dare to take a deep dive into the Dark Web—and see the internet like never before.
-
The Real Truth Behind Ransomware
How can a 4-decades-old problem still be one of the biggest cybersecurity threats today? Have we truly learned from the past, or are we doomed to repeat the same mistakes? Eddy Willems knows the impact of ransomware firsthand—because he experienced it himself. In 1989, he encountered the world’s first ransomware…
How can a 4-decades-old problem still be one of the biggest cybersecurity threats today? Have we truly learned from the past, or are we doomed to repeat the same mistakes?
Eddy Willems knows the impact of ransomware firsthand—because he experienced it himself. In 1989, he encountered the world’s first ransomware attack: the infamous AIDS Trojan. That moment changed his life forever, propelling him into the world of cybersecurity and earning him international recognition.
In this gripping session, Eddy will take you inside the evolution of ransomware, exposing how entire companies, organizations, and even home users fall victim to these digital extortion schemes. He’ll reveal why these attacks are so difficult to prevent, whether paying the ransom is ever the right choice, and if traditional security measures are still effective today.
Ransomware isn’t just a problem for computers—mobile devices, tablets, and even smart systems are now at risk. Discover the hidden vulnerabilities attackers exploit, and learn practical, real-world tips to protect yourself and your organization from falling prey to cybercriminals.
And most importantly—what does the future hold? As ransomware tactics evolve, will we ever get ahead of the threat?
Your perspective on ransomware will never be the same after this lecture. Nobody else in the world can share this unique firsthand story—a story so compelling that TEDx invited Eddy to present it to a global audience in 2021 (without a live public due to the VOCID-19 pandemic).
Don’t miss this opportunity to uncover the real truth behind ransomware—and how to fight back.
-
AI Lives? The Truth Behind Artificial Intelligence
ChatGPT has been the buzzword of the year, dominating conversations and fueling excitement about the future of Artificial Intelligence. But AI is so much more than just chatbots and automation: its impact reaches far beyond what most people realize. So, what are the real advantages of AI? And more importantly,…
ChatGPT has been the buzzword of the year, dominating conversations and fueling excitement about the future of Artificial Intelligence. But AI is so much more than just chatbots and automation: its impact reaches far beyond what most people realize.
So, what are the real advantages of AI? And more importantly, what are the risks? While AI is revolutionizing cybersecurity by detecting suspicious behavior faster than ever, it’s also empowering hackers with new, highly sophisticated attack methods. Has AI launched a new era of cybersecurity, or are we losing control of the battle?
But cybersecurity is just one piece of the puzzle. AI raises even bigger questions, some of which we may not yet have answers to:
- Can AI fail in ways we don’t understand?
- Will AI set its own goals, beyond human control?
- Can AI create even more powerful AI models that no one fully governs?
- What’s the bigger threat: malicious AI, or criminals using AI for cyberattacks?
- What is the greatest danger AI poses to the world?
- And what about your job? Is it safe in an AI-driven future?
With over four decades of experience in security, IT and AI, Eddy Willems offers a pragmatic, passionate, and eye-opening perspective on the true risks and rewards of artificial intelligence.
AI isn’t just changing technology, it’s changing everything. Are you ready for what’s next?
-
What Real Cyber Incidents Teach Us About Security
In this inspiring and accessible keynote, Eddy Willems takes the audience on a personal journey through the evolution of cybersecurity, from the early days of computer viruses to the complex digital threats we face today. Starting from two seemingly simple floppy disk stories, he shows how small events can have…
In this inspiring and accessible keynote, Eddy Willems takes the audience on a personal journey through the evolution of cybersecurity, from the early days of computer viruses to the complex digital threats we face today.
Starting from two seemingly simple floppy disk stories, he shows how small events can have far-reaching consequences. The first story revolves around the infamous AIDS Information trojan, the world’s very first ransomware, which Eddy personally analysed in 1989. This historical incident immediately makes one thing clear: cyber threats are not new, they have been evolving alongside technology for decades.
The second floppy disk story did not infect a computer, but rather changed his way of thinking: shaping his views on security, technology, and human behaviour, and marking the beginning of a lifelong mission to raise cyber awareness.
From there, the keynote broadens to include many other real-world examples and true stories drawn from over 35 years of hands-on experience in cybersecurity. Through these cases, Eddy illustrates how:
- well-intentioned human actions can unintentionally create security gaps
- technology fails when human behaviour and context are ignored
- most cyber incidents are not the result of “brilliant hacking,” but of the interaction between people and technology
- the impact of AI and quantum computing on our digital future
At the heart of the keynote is a simple yet powerful formula:
Cyber Security Problem = Technological Factor × Human Factor,
demonstrating that even the best technology becomes ineffective without awareness, responsibility, and critical thinking.By translating complex security challenges into relatable stories and concrete situations, this keynote makes cybersecurity understandable, human, and relevant, not just for IT professionals, but for everyone living and working in a digital world.
Biography
About Eddy Willems
Eddy Willems is a globally recognized cybersecurity expert from Belgium, with nearly four decades of experience at the forefront of the international security industry. Since 1989, he has been Belgium’s most internationally quoted cybersecurity expert and a respected voice in the global debate on digital threats, cybercrime, and online safety.
Eddy is a board member of two influential international security organizations, EICAR (European Institute for Computer Anti-Virus Research) and LSEC, and works as an independent Security Evangelist at WAVCi, his own consultancy company. In 1991, he became a founding member of EICAR, one of the world’s very first IT security research organizations, helping to shape early international collaboration in malware research and cybersecurity.
Throughout his career, Eddy has worked for and advised several leading security vendors and distributors, including G DATA, Kaspersky, and Westcon. In 2024, he took on the role of Chief Operating Officer of the Clean Software Alliance, where he contributes to initiatives focused on software trust and improving security standards across the industry.
Beyond his technical and strategic roles, Eddy is a passionate educator and storyteller. In 2013, he published his first non-fiction book, Cyberdanger, released in English, German, and Dutch, aimed at raising awareness about digital risks among a broad audience. He is also co-author of the Dutch science-fiction cyberthriller Het Virus, which combines storytelling with realistic cyber scenarios. The English edition, The Virus, was released globally at the end of 2025.
As an internationally sought-after and inspiring speaker, Eddy delivers keynotes, lectures, and presentations around the world, including TEDx talks, addressing audiences ranging from children and students to cybersecurity professionals, executives, policymakers, and board members. Known for his ability to translate complex technical concepts into clear, compelling, and often story-driven insights, he bridges the gap between technology, human behaviour, and leadership.
Through real-world examples, historical context, and a strong focus on the human factor, Eddy Willems continues to play a key role in shaping awareness and understanding of cybersecurity in an increasingly digital society.
How to book Eddy Willems
Answers on fees, availability and booking process.
How do I book Eddy Willems for a keynote speech?
You can book Eddy Willems through London Speaker Bureau by submitting the enquiry form on this page or calling our team. One of our consultants will respond promptly with Eddy's current availability, speaking fees and any specific requirements for your event.
What are Eddy Willems's speaking fees?
Eddy Willems's speaking fees depend on the event format (in-person or virtual), the location, the length of the engagement and the level of customisation required. Please contact London Speaker Bureau for an up-to-date fee quote for Eddy tailored to your event.
What topics does Eddy Willems speak about?
Eddy Willems speaks on Future, Intelligence & Security, Technology. Talks can be shaped around your audience, industry and strategic objectives - share your event brief with London Speaker Bureau and we will work with Eddy to align the content with your delegates and goals.
Is Eddy Willems available for international events?
London Speaker Bureau can book Eddy Willems for events worldwide, subject to Eddy's schedule. Please send us your event date, location and format and we will confirm availability and handle travel and logistics on your behalf.
Does Eddy Willems deliver virtual or online keynotes?
Virtual and hybrid keynotes are now a standard part of the speaking industry. Please contact London Speaker Bureau to confirm whether Eddy Willems is available to deliver a virtual session for your event and on which platform (Zoom, Microsoft Teams, a bespoke studio or your own).
How long is a typical keynote by Eddy Willems?
Most keynote speeches run between 45 and 60 minutes, often followed by a 15-30 minute Q&A. Other formats - shorter conference slots, panel appearances or longer workshop sessions - may also be possible. Share your agenda with London Speaker Bureau and we will confirm what Eddy can accommodate.
Can Eddy Willems tailor the keynote to our industry and audience?
London Speaker Bureau will brief Eddy Willems on your audience profile, sector and objectives so the keynote can be shaped around your event. The level of customisation possible depends on the speaker and the lead time - contact us with your brief and we will confirm what Eddy can offer.
What languages does Eddy Willems present in?
Eddy Willems delivers keynotes in Dutch, English, French, German. This profile may not list every language available; ask London Speaker Bureau to confirm. If you require simultaneous interpretation or a multilingual format, please mention this in your enquiry and London Speaker Bureau will arrange it for you.
What makes Eddy Willems a strong fit as a keynote speaker?
Eddy Willems's areas of expertise include Future, Intelligence & Security, Technology. To get a clear sense of Eddy's style, credentials and how they engage an audience, please review the biography, popular talks and any videos or testimonials shown on this page, or request a detailed speaker brief from London Speaker Bureau.
What kind of events can Eddy Willems speak at?
Eddy Willems can be booked through London Speaker Bureau for corporate conferences, leadership events, internal team meetings, association gatherings and private client engagements where expertise in Future, Intelligence & Security, Technology is relevant. Details of Eddy's background and previous engagements are included in the biography above; contact us if you would like a more detailed list of past clients or case studies.
Does Eddy Willems offer workshops, panels or fireside chats in addition to keynotes?
Beyond keynote speeches, many of the speakers on our roster also take part in workshops, executive masterclasses, panel discussions and fireside chats. Contact London Speaker Bureau with your preferred format and we will confirm what Eddy Willems is able to offer alongside or instead of a keynote.
How far in advance should we book Eddy Willems?
We generally recommend enquiring at least three to twelve months in advance to secure your preferred date with Eddy Willems, particularly during peak conference seasons. Where possible we also accommodate shorter lead times - please contact London Speaker Bureau to check Eddy's current availability for your dates.